What is the Rear-Admiral of the United Kingdom?

Introduction

The Rear-Admiral of the United Kingdom is a now honorary office generally held by a senior (possibly retired) Royal Navy admiral. Despite the title, the Rear-Admiral of the United Kingdom is usually a full admiral. He is the deputy to the Vice-Admiral of the United Kingdom, who is in turn deputy to the Lord High Admiral of the United Kingdom (an office that was vested from 1964 to 2011 in the Sovereign and from 2011 to 2021 in The Duke of Edinburgh).

He is appointed by the Sovereign on the nomination of the First Sea Lord, and his name is published in the London Gazette by the Home Office. The Admiral usually retires at 70 years of age, but there have been admirals, such as Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of Dundonald, who have been over 80 before they retired from their office.

Rear-Admirals of England

Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington 1683 to 1687.
Sir Roger Strickland 12 December 1687 to 13 December 1688.
Sir Cloudesley Shovell 06 January 1705 to 01 May 1707.

Rear-Admirals of Great Britain

  • Sir Cloudesley Shovell 01 May 1707 to 23 October 1707.
  • Vacant.
  • Sir John Leake 24 May 1709 to 01 August 1714.
  • Vacant.
  • Matthew Aylmer, 1st Baron Aylmer 18 March 1719 to 18 August 1720.
  • George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington October 1720 to 17 January 1733.
  • Sir John Jennings 27 February 1733 to 1743.
  • Thomas Mathews 18 February 1743 to 1749.
  • Sir William Rowley 04 July 1749 to 1763.
  • Edward Hawke, 1st Baron Hawke 04 January 1763 to 05 November 1765.
  • Sir Charles Knowles 05 November 1765 to October 1770.
  • Francis Holburne October 1770 to 14 July 1771.
  • George Brydges Rodney, 1st Baron Rodney 17 August 1771 to 06 November 1781.
  • George Darby 6 November 1781 to 1790.
  • Alexander Hood, 1st Viscount Bridport 06 April 1790 to March 1796.
  • Sir William Cornwallis March 1796 to 1 January 1801.

Rear-Admirals of the United Kingdom

  • Sir William Cornwallis 01 January 1801 to 14 May 1814.
  • Sir William Young 14 May 1814 to 18 July 1819.
  • James Saumarez, 1st Baron de Saumarez 18 July 1819 to 21 November 1821.
  • William Carnegie, 7th Earl of Northesk 21 November 1821 to 28 May 1831.
  • Sir Thomas Foley 14 June 1831 to 09 January 1833.
  • Sir George Martin 23 January 1833 to April 1834.
  • Sir Robert Stopford April 1834 to 05 May 1847.
  • Sir Thomas Byam Martin 05 May 1847 to 10 August 1847.
  • Sir George Cockburn, 10th Baronet 10 August 1847 to 19 August 1853.
  • Sir William Hall Gage 24 October 1853 to 06 November 1854.
  • Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of Dundonald, 1st Marquess do Maranhão 06 November 1854 to 31 October 1860.
  • Sir Graham Hamond, 2nd Baronet 22 November 1860 to 05 June 1862.
  • Sir Francis William Austen 05 June 1862 to 11 December 1862.
  • Sir William Parker, 1st Baronet 11 December 1862 to 16 May 1863.
  • Sir George Francis Seymour 16 May 1863 to 23 September 1865.
  • Sir William Bowles 23 September 1865 to 26 November 1866.
  • Sir Phipps Hornby 26 November 1866 to 19 March 1867.
  • Sir Fairfax Moresby 20 April 1867 to 17 July 1869.
  • Sir Provo Wallis 17 July 1869 to 12 February 1870.
  • Sir William James Hope-Johnstone 12 February 1870 to 11 July 1878.
  • Sir William Fanshawe Martin, Bt 19 September 1878 to 24 March 1895.
  • Abolished under Queen Victoria; revived by King Edward VII.
  • Sir Edmund Robert Fremantle 25 July 1901 to 31 December 1926.
  • Sir Stanley Cecil James Colville 31 December 1926 to 22 March 1929.
  • Sir Montague Edward Browning 22 March 1929 to 13 February 1939.
  • Sir Hubert George Brand 13 February 1939 to 19 June 1945.
  • Sir Percy Lockhart Harnam Noble 19 June 1945 to 25 July 1955.
  • Sir John Hereward Edelsten 10 October 1955 to 12 October 1962.
  • Sir John Peter Lorne Reid 12 October 1962 to 11 March 1966.
  • Sir Alexander Noel Campbell Bingley 11 March 1966 to 1972.
  • Sir Nigel Stuart Henderson 11 January 1973 to 12 April 1976.
  • Sir John Fitzroy Duyland Bush 29 April 1976 to 01 August 1979.
  • Sir William Donough O’Brien 1 August 1979 to 1984.
  • Sir Leslie Derek Empson 1984 to 13 November 1986.
  • Sir Anthony Templer Frederick Griffith Griffin 13 November 1986 to 29 October 1988.
  • Sir Anthony Storrs Morton 29 October 1988 to 24 November 1988.
  • Sir James Henry Fuller Eberle 24 November 1988 to 17 January 1994.
  • Sir Nicholas John Streynsham Hunt 17 January 1994 to 06 November 1997.
  • Sir Jeremy Black 6 November 1997 to 30 April 2001.
  • Sir Kenneth John Eaton 30 April 2001 to 2007.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.